The Evening Primrose (Oenothera biennis) is a medicinal plant also known Evening Star and Prímula (portuguese). The plant is known to possess the powerful Evening Primrose Oil. The most commons and effectives of the plant is through capsules containing the oil from the seeds and pure oil liquid form. Includes the species Oenothera hookeri. It belongs to the family Onagraceae.
Uses: alcoholism, atherosclerosis, asthma, breast cancer, breast cysts, colitis, cough, eczema, hangovers, high cholesterol, hyperactivity, hypertension, migraine, multiple sclerosis, premenstrual syndrome (PMS), rheumatoid arthritis, schizophrenia, ulcers, wounds.
Medicinal Properties: astringent, diuretic, laxative, mucilaginous, sedative.
The Benefits and Indications of Evening Primrose Oil
The evening primrose contains a fragrant oil that plays an important role for natural health. The evening primrose seed oil contains gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), an omega-6 fatty acid that the body uses to manufacture a prostaglandin vital to relieve inflammation and strengthen the immune system. It also helps to keep blood flowing freely, reduces high blood pressure, plays an important role in reducing breast cancer, and reduce high cholesterol.
The evening primrose seed oil can help significantly reduce arthritis pain and reduce inflammation, especially in cases of rheumatoid arthritis, due to its content of GLA. Research also shows that the levels of GLA present in evening primrose oil are useful in fighting arthritis, eczema and premenstrual syndrome, among other conditions.
The evening primrose seed oil can be taken in a supplement or used as a vegetable or salad dressing. It is also used in skin treatment, combined with other oils can be a great base to treat damaged skin and skin diseases. It also helps prevent premature aging of the skin, delaying the appearance of wrinkles and crow’s feet. It should not be heated. Evening primrose oil is a prized oil in skin care aromatherapy due to their health benefits.
The Scientists found that evening primrose oil can be effective in the fight against breast tumors. The substance in the oil called gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), acts the same way in breast cancers that famous drug used for this purpose. The GLA interferes with the gene that carries the DNA code needed for the receiver to work. (Source: Dr. Javier Mandes. Via BBC News).
The Linolenic acid (GLA) is a polyunsaturated fatty acid that helps to provide energy for the body and supplies the structural fat in the brain, muscles, bone marrow and cell membranes. Prostaglandins act as a hormone and is produced by almost all body tissues. A definciência in the production of these fatty acids may result in a greater demand for blood clotting time, weakening the immune system, causing inflammation and disruption of transmission of nerve impulses. The seed oil is useful for diseases related to essential fatty acid deficiency or the inability of the body to metabolize essential fatty acids.
The plant’s roots have been rubbed into the muscles of Native Americans to give them shape. The entire plant was used as a poultice for wounds. The young leaves, flowers, roots and mature seeds are edible. The roots sometimes have sour taste. The plant is comprised of linolenic acid, essential fatty acids (oleic, palmitic, stearic), calcium and vitamin B. The herb may be contraindicated for people suffering from epilepsy.
The flowers of Primrose open at night so they can be pollinated by insects notífagos, as is the case of sphinx moth. The genus name is derived from Oenothera oines, which means “wine” and thera, which means “hunting”, as the evening primrose has long been used as a plant to cure hangovers.